Skip to main content

Jakarta EE Committees

Jakarta EE Committees are governance bodies ​responsible​ for ensuring the progress of all aspects of the Jakarta EE program. Here is the list of committees based on the ​​​ Jakarta EE Working Group Charter​:

  • Marketing Committee

    The focus of this committee is on marketing, branding and community awareness and produces and executes the marketing plan for the release based on the Jakarta EE Key messaging provided by the Steering Committee.

  • Specifications Committee

    The Specification Committee is responsible for implementing the ​Jakarta EE Specification Process (JESP) ​for all Specification Projects under the purview of the Jakarta EE Working Group. This committee ensures that JESP is followed as intended, votes to approve creation reviews, progress reviews and release reviews submitted by Specification projects.

  • Steering Committee

    This committee owns the overall strategy and the high level, long term roadmap spanning across multiple releases, produces the Jakarta EE release key messaging and gets periodic updates from other committees and Jakarta EE Platform Project on the status of the release and any related activities.

Documents

Committee Members

  • Will Lyons (chair)- Oracle, Ed Bratt - alternate
  • Kenji Kazumura - Fujitsu, Michael DeNicola - alternate
  • Dan Bandera - IBM, Ian Robinson - alternate
  • Steve Millidge - Payara, Eliot Martin - alternate
  • Mark Little - Red Hat, Scott Stark - alternate
  • David Blevins - Tomitribe, Cesar Hernandez - alternate
  • Martijn Verburg - London Java Community - Elected Participant Representative
  • Ivar Grimstad - Elected Committer Representative
  • Kenji Kazumura - Fujitsu, Michael DeNicola - alternate
  • Dan Bandera - IBM, Kevin Sutter - alternate
  • Bill Shannon - Oracle, Ed Bratt - alternate
  • Mark Wareham - Payara, Matt Gill - alternate
  • Scott Stark - Red Hat, Mark Little - alternate
  • David Blevins - Tomitribe, Jean-Louis Monterio - alternate
  • Ivar Grimstad - PMC Representative
  • Alex Theedom - London Java Community Elected Participant Representative
  • Werner Keil - Elected Committer Representative
  • Paul Buck - Eclipse Foundation (serves as chair, but is not a voting committee member)
  • Michael DeNicola - Fujitsu, Kenji Kazumura - alternate
  • Dan Bandera - IBM, Neil Patterson - alternate
  • Ed Bratt - Oracle, Melissa Jacobus - alternate
  • Dominika Tasarz - Payara, Jadon Ortlepp - alternate
  • Cesar Saavedra - Red Hat, Paul Hinz - alternate
  • David Blevins - Tomitribe, Jonathan Gallimore - alternate
  • VACANT - Elected Committer Representative
  • Thabang Mashologu - Eclipse Foundation (serves as interim chair, but is not a voting committee member)

Back to the top